Self-Employed in Sacramento? Here's How to Actually Get a Mortgage (Without Showing Tax Returns)
Self-employed buyers don't have to use tax returns to qualify for a mortgage. Bank statement loans, profit-and-loss (P&L) loans, and 1099 loans let business owners, freelancers, contractors, and gig workers in Sacramento qualify based on actual cash flow — not the after-write-off number on a tax return. These programs exist because the traditional mortgage system was built around W-2 employees and unfairly penalizes anyone with business expenses, depreciation, or fluctuating income. Here's how each program works, what it takes to qualify, and which one fits which situation.
Why Self-Employed Buyers Get Denied on Traditional Loans
Traditional conventional and FHA mortgages calculate income from tax returns. For a self-employed borrower, that usually means the net business income after expenses — not gross revenue.
Here's the problem: a successful business owner writes off everything legally allowed. Vehicle expenses. Home office. Equipment depreciation. Travel. Marketing. Retirement contributions. Those write-offs reduce taxable income (which is great for taxes) — but they also reduce the income a mortgage lender will count.
A real example. A Sacramento contractor:
Gross business revenue: $280,000
Business expenses and write-offs: $180,000
Net income on tax returns: $100,000
Income the lender will count: roughly $100,000
That same contractor probably banked $200,000+ in actual deposits to the business account during the year. The depreciation, home office deductions, and vehicle write-offs are paper expenses — real money that's still in the business owner's pocket.
But on a traditional mortgage, only the $100,000 counts. Which means the contractor qualifies for far less house than the real cash flow supports.
This is exactly the gap that non-QM loans were built to fill.
What Non-QM Loans Are (And Why They Exist)
"Non-QM" stands for "non-qualified mortgage." It's the official label for loans that don't fit the federal "Qualified Mortgage" rules — usually because they use alternative income documentation rather than tax returns.
Non-QM loans are fully legal, fully regulated, and fully legitimate. They're funded by private investors and specialty lenders who understand that not everyone with strong income files taxes the same way a W-2 employee does. The interest rates are typically 0.50%–1.50% higher than conventional loans, but for self-employed buyers who can't qualify otherwise, the cost is well worth the access.
The three programs that matter most for Sacramento self-employed buyers:
Bank statement loans
P&L (profit and loss) loans
1099 loans
Each one calculates income differently. The right program depends on how the business is structured and how the money flows.
Bank Statement Loans: The Most Popular Option
A bank statement loan qualifies the borrower using deposits to their business bank account — not tax returns.
How it works:
The lender requests 12 or 24 months of bank statements (business or personal, depending on the program).
The lender calculates monthly deposits, then applies an "expense factor" — typically 25%–50% — to estimate the business's actual operating expenses.
The remaining amount is treated as qualifying income.
A Sacramento example:
24 months of business bank statements showing $480,000 total deposits
Average monthly deposits: $20,000
Expense factor applied: 50% (varies by industry — service businesses often qualify for lower expense factors)
Qualifying income: $10,000/month, or $120,000/year
Compare that to the $100,000 the same borrower would qualify for on tax returns — and the buying power goes up by 20% or more.
Who it's best for:
Business owners with 2+ years of consistent deposits
Self-employed buyers with significant tax write-offs reducing their AGI
Sole proprietors, S-corps, partnerships, LLCs — all eligible
Buyers who want to use either personal or business account statements depending on which paints the stronger picture
Typical requirements:
2+ years of self-employment in the same business
12 or 24 months of bank statements
600+ credit score (some programs go lower)
10%–20% down (varies by credit and loan amount)
Letter from a CPA confirming the business has been operating for 2+ years
P&L Loans: The Cleanest Option for Solid Books
A P&L loan qualifies the borrower based on a CPA-prepared profit and loss statement — not tax returns or bank statements.
How it works:
The borrower's CPA (or licensed tax preparer) prepares a year-to-date P&L statement and the prior year's P&L.
The lender uses the net income from the P&L as qualifying income.
No bank statement review, no tax return review.
A Sacramento example:
CPA-prepared P&L showing $180,000 net income year-to-date
Qualifying income for the lender: $180,000
This is often the cleanest path for borrowers whose books are in order with a CPA. It's also the fastest underwriting process of the three non-QM options.
Who it's best for:
Business owners with a long-term CPA relationship
Self-employed buyers whose net income on the P&L is meaningfully higher than what shows on tax returns (often because of depreciation or one-time write-offs)
Service businesses and professional practices with predictable monthly income
Typical requirements:
2+ years of self-employment
CPA-prepared P&L statements (year-to-date plus prior year)
660+ credit score typical
15%–25% down
Documented CPA relationship (the CPA's letterhead and license info)
1099 Loans: Built for Contractors, Realtors, and Independents
A 1099 loan qualifies the borrower using their 1099 income — not their tax returns after write-offs.
How it works:
The lender requests 1099 forms from the past 1–2 years.
Qualifying income is calculated as a percentage of the gross 1099 income (typically 80%–90% after a standardized expense deduction).
Bank statements and tax returns are not the primary qualifier.
A Sacramento example:
2024 1099 income: $165,000
2025 1099 income: $185,000
Average: $175,000
90% used as qualifying income: $157,500
Compare that to the same Realtor's tax return showing $90,000 net after vehicle, marketing, MLS, and office write-offs — and the qualifying income nearly doubles.
Who it's best for:
Realtors and real estate agents
Independent contractors paid via 1099 (consultants, freelancers, contractors)
Gig economy workers with substantial 1099 income (Uber, DoorDash, Instacart at high volume)
Insurance agents, financial advisors, and similar commission-based roles
Typical requirements:
1–2 years of 1099 income (some programs accept just 1 year)
620+ credit score
10%–20% down
W-9 or independent contractor agreement from the paying entity
Side-by-Side: Which Loan Program Fits Which Situation
SituationBest Loan ProgramWhyBusiness owner with strong deposits but heavy write-offsBank Statement LoanCaptures real cash flow, not after-write-off incomeBusiness with a strong CPA relationship and clean P&LP&L LoanCleanest underwriting, fastest processRealtor, consultant, or 1099 contractor1099 LoanUses gross 1099 income, not tax-return netNew business (less than 2 years)Limited options — typically need 2 years historySome lenders accept 1 year with extra reservesMixed W-2 + self-employment incomeHybrid documentationUse W-2 income plus 1099 or P&L for the side businessStrong tax return incomeConventional loan likely betterIf tax returns support the buy, the lower rate is worth it
Interest Rates: What Non-QM Loans Actually Cost
Non-QM loans price higher than conventional loans, but not as high as most people assume.
Current pricing (subject to daily changes):
Conventional 30-year fixed for a strong W-2 borrower: approximately 6.00%–6.50%
Bank statement loan, well-qualified self-employed borrower: approximately 6.75%–7.50%
P&L loan: approximately 6.50%–7.25%
1099 loan: approximately 6.75%–7.50%
On a $500,000 loan, the difference between 6.25% and 7.00% is about $245/month — meaningful, but often well worth it for a self-employed borrower who otherwise wouldn't qualify at all, or would qualify for far less house.
The other consideration: the rate isn't forever. Once a non-QM loan has 12–24 months of on-time payments, many borrowers refinance into a conventional loan as their financial picture stabilizes. The non-QM loan is the bridge that gets them into the house.
Down Payment Requirements
Most Sacramento self-employed borrowers should plan for:
Bank statement loans: 10%–20% down typical, with the lowest rates at 20%+
P&L loans: 15%–25% down typical
1099 loans: 10%–20% down typical
Some programs allow as little as 10% with credit scores in the 700+ range. Lower credit scores generally require 20%+ down.
The good news: non-QM lenders are typically flexible on the source of down payment. Gift funds, business account funds, and recently-deposited funds (which can be a problem on conventional loans) are usually fine.
The 4 Most Common Self-Employed Mortgage Mistakes
1. Heavily writing off the year before buying a house. A business owner who maximizes deductions in 2024 to minimize taxes will have a much harder time qualifying for a conventional loan in 2025. Strategic tax planning 1–2 years before a home purchase matters enormously.
2. Mixing personal and business banking. Bank statement loans work best when the business account is clean and clearly separated from personal spending. Mixed accounts make underwriting harder and often reduce qualifying income.
3. Working with a lender who doesn't understand self-employment. Many big-box lenders and online lenders only offer conventional and government loans. A self-employed buyer at one of those lenders will often hear "you don't qualify" when the real answer is "you don't qualify here."
4. Assuming the rate is too high to bother. A 0.75% higher rate on a $500,000 loan is roughly $245/month. For a self-employed buyer who would otherwise be denied or qualify for $200,000 less house, that's an obvious trade. The non-QM rate is the cost of access.
Sacramento Markets Where Non-QM Loans Are Most Used
Self-employed buyers cluster in specific Sacramento-area markets:
Folsom, El Dorado Hills, Granite Bay: Tech workers, business owners, medical professionals — high incomes, often with significant tax write-offs.
Roseville, Rocklin: Contractors, consultants, real estate professionals — strong 1099 audience.
Midtown, East Sacramento: Creative professionals, freelancers, restaurant owners.
Davis, West Sacramento: Academic-adjacent self-employment, agricultural businesses.
Elk Grove: Small business owners, transportation contractors.
Each of these markets has self-employed buyers being told "no" by lenders who only offer conventional loans — when the right non-QM program would have closed the deal.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a mortgage if I'm self-employed and have heavy tax write-offs?
Yes. Bank statement loans, P&L loans, and 1099 loans all qualify self-employed borrowers based on actual cash flow rather than the net income on a tax return — exactly the situation tax write-offs create.
How many years of self-employment do I need?
Most programs require 2 years of self-employment in the same business. Some programs accept 1 year with stronger compensating factors (higher credit, lower loan-to-value, larger reserves).
What's the difference between a bank statement loan and a P&L loan?
A bank statement loan uses deposits to the bank account as the basis for income. A P&L loan uses a CPA-prepared profit and loss statement. Both bypass tax returns. The bank statement loan tends to capture more income for businesses with heavy write-offs; the P&L loan is faster and cleaner if the books are in order.
Are non-QM loans risky or predatory?
No. Non-QM loans are fully regulated, fully legal, and use real underwriting — they just use alternative documentation instead of tax returns. Most non-QM lenders require strong credit, real reserves, and verifiable cash flow. They're a tool for buyers who don't fit the conventional box.
Can I use bank statement loan to buy an investment property?
Yes. Most bank statement programs allow primary residences, second homes, and investment properties. Investment property pricing is slightly higher, but the program structure is the same.
Do non-QM loans have prepayment penalties?
Some do, some don't. Investment property non-QM loans often have a 2–3 year prepayment penalty. Primary residence non-QM loans typically don't. This should be confirmed with the lender at the time of application.
Can I refinance a non-QM loan into a conventional loan later?
Yes — and many borrowers do. After 12–24 months of on-time payments and a stronger tax return picture, a conventional refinance often becomes available and produces a meaningful rate reduction.
What credit score do I need for a bank statement loan?
Most programs start at 600–620, with the best pricing at 700+. Programs do exist for credit scores as low as the upper 500s, but pricing reflects the risk.
Are 1099 income loans available to Uber, DoorDash, and gig economy workers?
Yes, with caveats. The income usually needs to be substantial (typically $50,000+ annually), with at least 1–2 years of consistent 1099 documentation. Lower-volume gig income is harder to use as primary qualifying income.
The Bottom Line
Self-employment shouldn't be a barrier to homeownership in Sacramento — and with the right loan program, it isn't. Bank statement loans, P&L loans, and 1099 loans are all real, regulated, widely-available programs designed specifically for business owners, freelancers, contractors, and commission-based earners.
The key is working with a lender who actually offers these programs and understands which one fits which borrower. The wrong lender will deny a deal that the right lender would close in 30 days.
Anyone self-employed in Sacramento, Folsom, Roseville, Elk Grove, El Dorado Hills, or the surrounding counties who has been told "no" — or who hasn't even tried because they assumed their tax returns made it impossible — should run real numbers before making any decision. Call (916) 794-0777 or visit thechriskennedyteam.com for a no-pressure conversation about which self-employed loan program actually fits the situation.